Lodge-Shettleston-Saint-John 128

Past Masters

There are some gaps in the list of early Past Masters, more research will be done to try and fill these gaps, it could also be that some of the early past masters did more than the normal one or two years, and did the eleven years that Peter Kinniburgh did??                           

                                             Board 1

Bro  Peter   Kinniburgh          1770-71       Bro   William Wilson         1915-16   

Bro  .......   Aitkinhead           1782            Bro   Stewart A Campbell  1917

Bro  James Nasmith              1797            Bro   John McKnight         1918

Bro   David Lect                    1805             Bro  William A Hain          1919

Bro   John Allan                   1806-07        Bro   Alex Gatheral           1920

Bro   George Crichton           1808            Bro   Robert Cleland          1921

Bro   John Samson               1809            Bro   William McEwing       1922

Bro   James Barr                  1810            Bro   Thomas Dickie          1923

Bro   William Brown              1811            Bro   Samual A Campbell    1924

Bro   Alex McPhee                1812            Bro   William Forsyth          1925   

Bro   Alex Graham                1813            Bro  Alexander J Habbick    1926 

Bro   John Barr                     1814           Bro   John McCann              1927

Bro   John Rankin                 1815            Bro   William Gordon           1928

Bro  Charles McPhie              1816            Bro   Angus A Watson         1929

Bro  Thomas Morrison           1817-18       Bro   William G Gray           1930

Bro  Charles McPhie              1819            Bro   Gavin L Ballantyne      1931

Bro  John Samson                1820             Bro  Andrew W Ballantyne  1932

Bro  Alex McPhee   Jnr          1821            Bro   John Kinniburgh         1933

Bro  James Barrie                 1822            Bro   Samuel Cunningham   1934

Bro  Rober Hope                  1823-24        Bro   Henry W Luckhurst     1935

Bro  John Allison                  1825             Bro   Samuel Jamieson       1936

Bro  John McCormack           1826             Bro   Samuel Bell               1937

Bro  Walter McAlpine            1827             Bro   James Mann              1938

Bro  Thomas Morrison          1828             Bro   Matthew J Gaitens      1939

Bro  John Park                     1834            Bro    Perter D Pollock         1940   

Bro  James Anderson            1835            Bro    Francis R Simpson      1941   

Bro  Thomas Morrison           1836            Bro    William J Anderson     1942

Bro  Thomas Barrowman       1837            Bro    John F McGarragle      1943

Bro   Alexander Barrowman   1838-39        Bro   James Willson             1944                         

Bro   Thomas  Morrison         1840             Bro   John A Hill                 1945

Bro   John  Barrowman         1841-49         Bro   William R Clifford       1946

Bro   Dr John Ballantyne       1850-51         Bro   John Cunningham      1947

Bro   James Allan                 1852-55         Bro   Hugh Mills                 1948

Bro   Dr Matthew Mather       1856-63        Bro   Alex Montgomery       1949

Bro   John Allan                    1864            Bro   Robert McKay             1950

Bro   George McLeod             1865           Bro    William Devlin            1951          

Bro   John Allan                     1866           Bro   James R Gould           1952

Bro   George McLeod             1867-68       Bro   Joseph McGill             1953

Bro   John Reid                     1869            Bro   Malcolm M McLeod     1954

Bro   John Murray                 1870            Bro    William T Stewart      1955

Bro   John Allan                    1871            Bro    John W Dawson        1956  

Bro   John Reid                     1872-3         Bro    John Canavan           1957  

Bro   John Campbell              1874-75        Bro    Joseph C McLaughlin 1958 

Bro   George McLeod             1879-82        Bro    George A D Moss      1959

Bro   John Worton                 1883-84        Bro    Charles C Limond      1960  

Bro   Thomas F Hunter           1885-86        Bro   David T Stewart         1961

Bro   Robert Jack                   1886-7          Bro    Daniel L Foster         1962

Bro   Robert Macdonald          1887-90        Bro    John Livingston         1963-4

Bro   David Willox                  1891-3          Bro    John Watson             1965

Bro   Peter Gray                     1894            Bro    Paul C Allan               1966

Bro   Alex P Cubie                  1895-6          Bro   William Steele            1967

Bro   John Findlay     Snr        1897             Bro   William Devlin            1968

Bro   David Black                    1898-1900    Bro   Charles L McCombie    1969 

Bro   Robert Wallace               1901-03        Bro   Thomas McNeill          1970      

Bro   James Gunn                   1904-05        Bro   Charles B Johnston     1971

Bro   William Brown                1906-07        Bro   Charlles L McCombie   1972

Bro   William McDowall            1908            Bro   William Clark              1973

Bro   James  Brown                 1909-10       Bro   Alexander Pllu            1974

Bro   David Smith                    1911-12       Bro   Robert Mitchell           1975

Bro   David Marshall                1913-14        Bro   Peter M Ridley           1976

                                                     Board 2

Bro   Thomas Crosgray             1977            Bro   David D Kerr              2016

Bro   David P Ferrell                 1978            Bro   John Lilley                 2017

Bro   William M Malclom           1979             Bro   Edward Neilly            2018

Bro   John McGee                    1980

Bro   Charles Lawson               1981

Bro   John Bruce                     1982-3

Bro   Peter M Ridley                1984

Bro   John M Turner                1985

Bro   Ian Irving                       1986

Bro   Donald G Scott                1987

Bro   Edward Traynor               1988

Bro   William J M Jack              1989

Bro   Thomas Neilly                 1990

Bro   Thomas M McKenna         1991

Bro   David S Thompson           1992

Bro   Alexander R M Wilson      1993

Bro   Ronald Thompson            1994

Bro   Donald G Scott                1995

Bro   Henry Ridley Jnr              1996

Bro   David S Thompson           1997

Bro   John A Watson                1998

Bro   Malcolm P Dick                1999

Bro   Edward Traynor               2000

Bro   Robert Forrester               2001

Bro   Stephen J H Anderson       2002

Bro   Donald g Scott                 2003

Bro   Scott Ross                       2004

Bro   Jaimes Maitland               2005

Bro   John A Watson                2006

Bro   Gerard Duffy                   2007

Bro   William B Davie               2008

Bro   Bro John Crosgray           2009-10

Bro   John Erik McInnes Smith  2011

Bro   William Patrick                2012

Bro   John T S Turnbull            2013 

Bro   Donald G Scott                2014 

Bro   John T S Turnbull             2015

 

 

        

 

countercountercountercountercountercounter